Shelley Sutherland Outstanding Volunteer Award

    0
    122

    This award was established in 2003 and re-named for Shelley Sutherland upon her retirement in 2011. The purpose is to annually recognize outstanding volunteer service by an Association member in an official AFA volunteer role. The individual has devoted consistent and impactful contributions to Association initiatives or efforts through their volunteer role, no matter the length of time they have been a volunteer. They are consistent and reliable, communicative, and committed to the values and mission of the Association as demonstrated through their service. The Awards and Recognition Committee does not oversee this award as winners are selected by the Board of Directors and Central Office Staff.

    Year  Recipients
     2023

    Emilie Dye, Perspectives Editorial Board Co-Editor
    Will Frankenberger, Awards & Recognition Chair
    Adam Joiner, Attendee Engagement Committee Chair 
    Sam Lopez, First-Timer Attendee Subcommittee Lead

     2022

    Brittany Barnes Deeg, Awards & Recognition Chair, RISE Partnerships
    Becky Gleason, Perspectives Editorial Board, Zeta Tau Alpha
    Jessica Ryan, Educational Programs Chair, University of Pennsylvania

     2021  Dr. James Barber, Perspectives Editor
     2020  Brooke Goodman, Delta Phi Epsilon
     Natalie Padron, Colorado State University
     2019  Emilie Dye, Duke University
     Kim Monteaux De Freitas, Ohio State University 
     2018  Tyler Manning, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
     Dan Wrona, RISE Partnerships 
     2017  Lindsay Sell, Colorado State University
     Emilee Danielson-Burke, Theta Xi Fraternity
     Cassie Gerhardt, University of North Dakota
     2016  Annie Carlson Welch, North Carolina State University
     Daniel Hernandez, University of Texas at Dallas
     Christine Lowe, Sigma Kappa
     2015   Amy Vojta, Rutgers University
     2014  Beth Conder, Butler University
     Dr. Anita Cory, University of Iowa
     Steve Whitby, Warehouse 242
     2013  Christine Loy, Essentials editorial board, Sigma Kappa
     Viancca Williams, Annual Meeting Educational Programs chair, University of South Florida
     Emilee Danielson Burke, Essentials editorial board, Shippensburg University
     Noah Borton, Perspectives editorial board, Delta Upsilon International Fraternity
     2012  Teniell Trolian, Perspectives editorial board, University of Iowa
     Heather Matthews Kirk, AdvanceU Planning Team, Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity
     Allison St. Germain, Perspectives editor, Delta Zeta Sorority
     2011  Alex Brown, Region I Membership, Marketing, and Recruitment Team, Keene State College
     Amy Colvin, First 90 Days Program chair, Alpha Chi Omega
     Jennifer Leung, Annual Meeting Planning Team chair, College of William & Mary
     Liz Osborne, Essentials editorial board, Oklahoma State University
     2010  Robin Carr, Region III Membership, Marketing, and Recruitment Team, Eastern Illinois University
     Brian Clarke, Region V Membership, Marketing, and Recruitment Team, University of California, Irvine
     Philip Covington, Student Conduct Resource Guide, University of South Dakota
     Emilee Danielson, Essentials editorial board, Shippensburg State University
     Cat Sohor, IFC Resource Guide chair, Advising Fraternities and Sororities Manual Workgroup,  Region I MMR Team,  Massachusetts Institute of Technology
     Teniell Trolian, Essentials editorial board, Kent State University
     2009  Dan Bureau, CAS liaison, Indiana University
     Jenni Glick, Essentials editorial board, Northwestern University
     Dominic Greene, Awards & Recognition chair, Northwestern University
     Johanne Jensen, Essentials editorial board, University of Arizona
     Emily Perlow, Essentials editor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
     2008  Jason Bergeron, Assessment Committee, Michigan Technological University
     Veronica Hunter, Membership Intake Workgroup, Lehigh University
     Jackie Isaacson, Essentials editorial board, Phi Mu Fraternity
     Helen Rotnem, Consultant Training Workgroup chair, The Ohio State University
     Lindsay Sell, Essentials editorial board, University of Connecticut
     2007  Anne Arseneau, volunteer coordinator, College of William & Mary
     Thad Doyle, region III director, University of Akron
     Chad Ellsworth, Research Advancement Committee chair, University of Minnesota
     Will Foran, Essentials editorial board, Western Illinois University
     Lea Hanson, Essentials editor, Colorado State University
     Casey Stevents, First 90 Days Program chair, University of Tampa
     2006  Dan Bureau, Oracle associate editor, Perspectives editorial board, NHS/NHPW liaison, Indiana University
     Beth Conder, 2007 Conference chair, Alpha Chi Omega
     Erin Huffman, Essentials editorial board, Northwestern University
     Zach Nicolazzo, Essentials editorial board, Dartmouth College
     Allison Swick-Duttine, Perspectives editor, SUNY – Plattsburgh
     2005  Michael Esposito, Nominating Committee, Boise State University
     Lea Hanson Leier, Professional Development Committee chair, Colorado State University
     Timothy Haskell, Oracle advisory board, Chapman University
     Grahaeme Hesp, Oracle editor, Florida State University
     Kelly Jo Karnes, 2006 Conference chair, Old Dominion University
     Billy Molasso, Oracle advisory board, Northern Illinois University
     2004  Cassie Barnhardt, Perspectives editor, Dartmouth University
     Kyle Jordan, Pacific Northwest area coordinator, Washington State University
     Tracy Maxwell, Hazing Prevention Workgroup, CAMPUSPEAK
     Stephen Rupprecht, NASPA liaison, Drexel University
     Linda Wardhammar, Editorial board, Teller, Nominating Committee, Hazing Prevention Workgroup, Saint Louis University
     2003  Bob Gordon, IATF liaison, BG Consulting
     Lillian Hallstrand, Diversity Issues Committee, Baldwin-Wallace College
     Doug Lange, CAS liaison, Evolve Learning
     Karyn Nishimura Sneath, Graduate Training Track Workgroup, Npower
     2002  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Janna Basler, Kansas/Missouri area coordinator, University of Missouri-Columbia
     Ossie Benitah, Florida area coordinator, Embry-Riddle University
     Kathleen Holmes, Pacific Northwest area coordinator, University of Puget Sound
     Kevin Konecny, Ohio area coordinator, Bowling Green State University
     Dino Martinez, Ohio area coordinator, Miami University
     David Rogers, New England area coordinator, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
     Outstanding Liaison: Bob Gordon, IATF liaison, University of Akron
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Beth Saul, Student Development Committee, University of Southern  California
     2001  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Monica Lee Miranda, New York area coordinator, University of Rochester
     Todd Sullivan, Florida area coordinator, Florida International University
     Kristin Norton, Indiana area coordinator, Depauw University
     Bryan VanOsdale, Iowa/Missouri area coordinator, Northwest Missouri State University
     Jamison Keller, Southern California/Nevada area coordinator, California State University, Northridge
      Outstanding Liaison: Victor Felts, NIC liaison, Louisiana State University
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Dan Bureau, Professional & Student Development Overall chair, University of  Illinois
     2000  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Brenda Lutovsky, Eastern Pennsylvania area coordinator, Shippensburg University
     Jay Anhorn, North Carolina/South Carolina area coordinator, Coastal Carolina University
     Angelina Flinn, Illinois area coordinator, Illinois Wesleyan University
     Phil Covington, Nebraska/Kansas area coordinator, Emporia State University
     Outstanding Liaisons
     Gregory Singleton, FEA liaison, University of Miami
     Jim Johnson, ACUI liaison, Southern Indiana University
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Matt Butts, Risk Management Committee, Kent State University
     1999  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Colleen Brannan, NY Public Schools area coordinator, SUNY Oneonta
     Damien Duchamp, Virginia area coordinator, Longwood College
     Ed Lenane, Southern Ohio area coordinator, Denison University
     Matt Butts, Northern Ohio area coordinator, Kent State University
     Dan Bureau, New Mexico/Arizona area coordinator, University of New Mexico
     Phil Covington, Nebraska/Kansas area coordinator, Emporia State University
      Outstanding Liaison: Richard Walker, NIC liaison, University of Miami
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Cairn Anderson Lindloff, Professional & Student Development Overall committee, Colorado School of Mines
     1998  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Teri Gerberg Reinhart, New Jersey area coordinator, The College of New Jersey
     Pete Jones, North Carolina/South Carolina area coordinator, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
     Genevieve Evans Taylor, MN, WI, SD, ND area coordinator, University of South Dakota
     Barb Treadway, IA, KS, NE, MO area coordinator, University of Nebraska, Omaha
     Tricia Durgin, WA,ID,MT,OR area coordinator, University of Idaho
      Outstanding Liaison: Judy Preston, AFA/NPHC liaison, University of Connecticut
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Tracy Maxwell, Current Issues Overall committee, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
     1997  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Rick Brown, New Jersey area coordinator, New Jersey Institute of Technology
     Stevan Veldkamp, Michigan area coordinator, Western Michigan University
     Beth Searcy, North Carolina & South Carolina area coordinator, Gardner-Webb College
     Scott Carter, Southern California area coordinator, UCLA
      Outstanding Liaison: Claudia Shamp, AFA/NPC liaison, University of Georgia
     Outstanding Member Services Chair: Gary Dickstein, Professional Development Committee, Wright State University
     1996  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Michael Wiseman, Eastern Region area coordinator, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
     Chip Marrara, Southern Region area coordinator, University of Georgia
     Rosalind Roland, Mid-American Region area coordinator, St. Mary’s University
     Frank Shushok, Western Region area coordinator, Northern Arizona University
      Outstanding Conference Committee Chair: Charlie Warner, Publications chair, West Chester University
      Outstanding Liaison: Douglas Lange, CAS liason, South Dakota School of Mines &  Technology
     Outstanding Member Services Chair: Peter Smithhisler, Marketing & Membership Development chair, Colorado State University
     1995  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Neal Dorow, Eastern area coordinator, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
     Lori Hart, Southern area coordinator, Georgia State University
     Rosalind Roland, Mid-American area coordinator, St. Mary’s University
     Mary Korte, Mid-American area coordinator, Iowa State University
     Vickie Geary, Western area coordinator, California State Polytechnic University
     Mariam Taft, Western area coordinator, Santa Clara University
      Outstanding Conference Committee Chair: Amy Vojta, Publications committee, Miami University
     Outstanding Liaison: Jennifer Jones, NPHC liaison, University of Arizona
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: John Logan, University of Cincinnati
     1994  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Neal Dorow, Eastern area coordinator, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
     Marian Taft, Western area coordinator, Santa Clara University
     Andy Robison, Eastern area coordinator, University of New Hampshire
     Todd Wiggen, Southern area coordinator, West Georgia College
     Jane Campaigne, Mid-American area coordinator, Indiana University
     Nancy Bihl-Rutkowski, Mid-Amercian area coordinator, Ohio Wesleyan University
     Outstanding Conference Committee Chair: Linda Wilson-Davis, Workshops
      Outstanding Liaison: Alison Bartel-Lord, AFA/NPC liaison
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Brit Katz, Awards chair
     1993  Outstanding Area Coordinators
     Edward Dadez, Eastern area coordinator, Bucknell University
     John Logan, Mid-American area coordinator, University of Houston
     Steve Dealph, Southern area coordinator, Longwood College
     Helen Becker, Western area coordinator, University of Washington
      Outstanding Conference Committee Chairs:
     Shelli Herman, University of Florida
     Nancy Bihl-Rutkowski, Ohio Wesleyan
      Outstanding Liaison: Ron Binder, University of Georgia
      Outstanding Member Services Chair: Marita Labedz-Poll, University of Rochester
     1992 This award was established in 2003 and re-named for Shelley Sutherland upon her retirement in 2011. The purpose is to annually recognize outstanding volunteer service by an Association member in an official AFA volunteer role. The individual has devoted consistent and impactful contributions to Association initiatives or efforts through their volunteer role, no matter the length of time they have been a volunteer. They are consistent and reliable, communicative, and committed to the values and mission of the Association as demonstrated through their service. The Awards and Recognition Committee does not oversee this award as winners are selected by the Board of Directors and Central Office Staff. Outstanding Area Coordinators Charlie Warner, Eastern area coordinator, West Chester University Pete Smithhisler, Mid-American area coordinator, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks Shelli Herman, Southern area coordinator, University of Florida Cari Cohen, Western area coordinator, University of California, Fullerton Carolyn Soth, Western area coordinator, San Jose State University  Outstanding Liaisons: Marita Labedz-Poll, AFA/NACA liaison, University of Rochester  Outstanding Member Services Chair: Rick Morat, Diversity Issues Committee, California State University, San Diego

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here